Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Research Research Ltd. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact the Data Controller at info@researchresearch.com or call us on +44 20 7216 6500. Alternatively, you can also write to us at Data Controller, Research, Unit 111, Curtain Road, 134-146 Curtain Road, London, EC2A 3AR. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

Data we hold about you may be entered by you, or obtained automatically from your institution either when you log in or, at your institution’s option, in advance.

For both researchprofessional.com and unity.ac we enable users at some institutions to access the service via Single Sign On. In this case, we will pick up from your institution's servers the attributes defined below (where available) and appropriate unique identifiers. The precise data made available is determined by your institution.

In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for more details.

researchresearch.com

We collect information from visitors to our websites through the use of online forms you complete on this website. We will store this information which may include: your name, job title, organisation, email address and telephone number.

researchprofessional.com

We store your details when you become a *Research Professional user at www.researchprofessional.com. This information may include your name, job title, organization, address, email address, telephone number and fax.

unity.ac

We store data about users of our *Unity collaboration platform. This data includes your name, email address, and a display picture.

We may delete data following the termination of an SLA or an individual request. For more information please refer to our *Unity Data Deletion Policy.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via our websites for the purposes of:

  • Providing information about products and services
  • Providing and personalising our services to you
  • Providing services that have been ordered by your institution
  • Monitoring and improving our services
  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests for support from you and your institution
  • Administering subscriptions including amending contact details, adding and removing users
  • Conducting market research
  • Accounting and billing for services
  • Enabling distributed authentication

If you use more than one of our services we may combine information from multiple accounts to perform these functions and may, at our option, combine these profiles in the future.

The data that you enter may be shared with your institution now, or in the future.

Data capture information

We will send you information according to the preferences you indicated at the time your contact details were collected. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please contact us.

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you provided the information, or that you have indicated subsequently. If we have failed to collect a preference from you, you will receive no such communications.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact us.

Disclosures

If the collection of your personal data was conducted in the course of providing a service that was ordered by your institution, then we may share that data and/or the results of processing that data with your institution. In addition, we may share previously collected data with your institution at a later date, if your institution 'adopts' a service that we initially provided to their members of our volition.

We will not share your data with other third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent.

Other websites

Our websites may contain links to others that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at Data Controller, Unit 111 Curtain Road, London, EC2A 3AR. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables you to be identified across different web pages for the purpose of collecting usage information or keeping you logged in to our services. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use cookies to identify you and collect usage information when you visit our websites to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile, enabling us to improve our services. Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note however that turning off cookies may restrict your use of our website and online services.

We use the following cookies on our websites:

Cookie Purpose
Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

ShareThis These cookies count clicks and shares of a given page.

By continuing to use our websites you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.

Additional information

Additional privacy-related policies that we comply with

Canadian Access Federation - Trust Assertion Document (Download PDF)

InCommon - Participant Operational Practices (Download PDF)

The *Unity service is compliant with the Geant Code of Conduct


Additional information required by the Geant Code of Conduct for the *Unity service (third party recipients of attributes located outside the EEA):

Sendgrid EU Model Clause (Download PDF)

Amazon Web Services Privacy Policy

Google Privacy Policy and EU Model Clause

Joyent Privacy Policy

Uservoice Privacy Policy

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last reviewed 20th March 2017.

Loading...