Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Research Research Ltd. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact the Data Controller at info@researchresearch.com. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to www.researchresearch.com and www.researchprofessional.com through the use of online forms you complete on these websites. We will store this information which may include: your name, job title, organisation, email and telephone.

We will collect your details when you email us with an enquiry.

We will also store your details when you become a subscriber to a Research Research subscription which you can access on www.researchprofessional.com. This information includes your name, job title, organisation, address, email, telephone number and fax.

We store data about users of our *Unity collaboration platform. These data include your name, email address and, optionally, a display picture. This data may be entered by you, or obtained automatically from your academic institution either when you log in or, at your institution’s option, in advance. We may process content that you upload to *Unity in order to understand your interests or for research purposes.

In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for more details.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Providing information about products and services
  • Providing and personalising our services to you
  • Providing services that have been ordered by your academic institution
  • Monitoring and improving our services
  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests
  • Administering subscriptions including amending contact details, adding and removing users
  • Conducting market research

If you use more than one of our services we may combine information from multiple accounts to perform these functions and may, at our option, combine these profiles in the future.

The data that you enter may be shared with your academic institution now, or in the future.

We may delete inactive accounts after a period of at least 12 months. We will notify you, by email no less than 28 days prior to the deletion of your account if that deletion is on the grounds of inactivity.

Data capture information

We will send you information according to the preferences you indicated at the time your contact details were collected. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at info@researchresearch.com or call us on +44 20 7216 6565 Alternatively you can also write to us at Data Controller, Research, Unit 111, Curtain Road, 134-146 Curtain Road, London, EC2A 3AR

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you provided the information, or that you have indicated subsequently.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact the Data Controller at info@researchresearch.com. You can also write to the: Data Controller, Research, Unit 111, Curtain House,134-146 Curtain Road, London, EC2A 3AR

Disclosures

If the collection of your personal data was conducted in the course of providing a service that was ordered by your academic institution then we may share those data and/or the results of processing that data with your institution. In addition, we may share previously collected data with your academic institution at a later date, if your institution 'adopts' a service that we initially provided to their members of our volition.

We will not share your data with other third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at Data Controller, Unit 111 Curtain Road, London, EC2A 3AR. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables you to be identified across different web pages for the purpose of collecting usage information or keeping you logged in to our services. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account. We use cookies within our online services to collect usage information for the purpose of reporting to institutional customers and improving our services by obtaining insights into your usage of them.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note however that turning off cookies may restrict your use of our website and online services.

We use the following cookies on our site:

Cookie Purpose
Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

ShareThis These cookies count clicks and shares of a given page.

By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last reviewed 17th March 2015.

Additional information

Canadian Access Federation - Trust Assertion Document (Download PDF)

InCommon - Participant Operational Practices (Download PDF)

Loading...